Saturday, August 15, 2009

so yeah...

i've been spreading the ishiyoshi word at work, writing the characters in hiragana all over so that they'd be intrigued (they seemed pleased that a non-jap person is very interested in japan not for employment purposes) XD

but as always, i usually say that i'm a big fan of ishikawa-san so not to give a bad impression of the rest of the ishiyoshi fanhood (just in case)... most of the students seem to like me though so that's okay... i think... save for that jerk bastard who i want to kill...

so one of the students asked me how i would feel if ishikawa-san gets married... i assumed that she was under the impression that i was in love with ishikawa-san

so i explained to her that i won't be angry because i want ishikawa-san to be happy... and that i love ishikawa-san as an artist and admire her as a person but not love her like a lover would... but i just had to insert some ishiyoshiness in it all... XD

so i told her (in kinda broken english-crude japanese cuz she's a beginner) 'i wish IshiYoshi combi... ... ehhhhh... itsumo itsumademo... yeah...'

and she was like 'ehhhh... Yoshizawa is lesbian?'

and i was like 'no... no, no.... no... ehhhhhh... Ishikawa-san no best friendo wa Yoshizawa-san, ne?' (i was dying inside while i was saying this, btw) the i just diverted the topic to h&a 'visual kei combi, ne?'

and she was like O_O 'ehhhhhhh!?'

apparently she had no idea about h&a... i haven't met a student who knows about them... so i'm spreading the word...

i was like 'watch their shows and plays and TV appearances when you go back to japan!'

pimpin' IshiYoshi like WOAH is mah biz XD

2 comments:

Anonymous said...

Her reaction to Yossy being lesbian... Was it negative like 'ewww' or just a plain neutral 'oh-i-didn't-know-that-hmmm-nice-to-know'shrug?

tru_harmony said...

it was more like curiosity than anything... nothing negative like 'eww' ... honestly i don't know if she's neutrally curious or just damn naive XD... but she's like 28 years old... so yeah... but i really did look out for her reaction to that...

i tried to be very careful too wouldn’t want to wreck potential supporters XD…