Saturday, December 5, 2009

tru ponders and rants

so yeah... about classifying IshiYoshi fans

tbh, I don't mind guys (as in male people) who don't like IshiYoshi... it's like they're a non-factor

they don't take ishiyoshi seriously... i like their explicit apathy to the subject... except one dude i know... but yeah some of the most hardcore of them (and believe me, i talk to them a lot) don't mind IshiYoshi... it's fan service~ all cool...

so, in short, they don't hate it... even if they like Rika or Yossui or whatever...

what bothers me are the people who dislike IshiYoshi not on the grounds of keeping one or the other 'pure' but just disliking the people in it... one or the other...

i was talking to a baws, like last year, on the subject and yeah... she feels that people who dislike IshiYoshi and actually pay attention and speak on the subject dislike the pairing not because they like one member too much and can't imagine her hooked up with a person (any person), rather, they like one member too much and think that she's too great for the other... so they dislike the other half so much that they can't imagine her with their favorite member...

like i said before, in my mind, if you really like one 'idol' you'd be cool with any pairing that person is in because she's soooooooo awesome, she has great chemistry with anyone she works with and she can totally compensate for everything the other person lacks... (it doesn't matter who the other person is)

but if you hate a half of a duo, it would never fly... no matter how great the other person in the duo is, it'll suck to you cuz you hate that one person so much...

like what that baws told me, it's not that the people who look don't see... it's just that they hate too much to admit that they see what they see...

so that's just rantage...

don't mind all that... i'm just phasing around in my brain, trying to make sense of all this...

rationalizing, perhaps...

but yeah, the difference lies in how much love and how much hate we have towards our idols

the 'population crisis' in this fandom doesn't lie in the mad adoration of wota-like people... as far as i can see, they're outsiders to this... they don't accept any pairing... they don't reject any pairing...

IshiYoshi isn't about showing us anything... it's just about being them... and us taking it all in...

something i picked up somewhere(that person posted 3 postulates but i could only understand 2)

IshiYoshi wasn't built in a day
IshiYoshi isn't what happens in front of the camera, it's what happens behind.

so inspiring...

1 comment:

Beecubed said...

Nice rant *thumbs up*

And awesome quote to end it!!!!

I'm a bit exhausted by the hate too... reason why I felt a need to defend Rika with that post.

But let's not dwell too much on the hating. As long as I'm supporting my OTP with all my heart, I'm happy. :D