Sunday, September 7, 2008

Para sa IMO

hmm... they have this poll in a forum... who led MM best... of course, to who my vote went to is pretty obvious, Yuko... she's empress, man... she led MM from obscurity into the Golden Era...

wait... wasn't Kei and Kaori co-leaders for awhile? ... hmmm i wonder why they didn't include Kei there... anyway I think she and Kaori were the more laid back leaders... ...

Kaori was there when the decline began... not saying that it's her fault... i mean there's not one person to blame... probably an entire culture (not necessarily a nation-culture but more of corp-culture) is at fault there... anyway, back to the topic.

i think if you've been here since i started, you would have read that fic that would tell you pretty much how i feel about leaders from yuko to iida...

as much as i am pissed at marippe for the oguri-asshat that left MM in the hands of yossui, i admire her on the fact that she did this out of respect for her status as an idol and her sense of responsibility to the group and her fans...

ai... hmmm. can't say... when MM fell into her hands, they were in worse disarray than when it was yossui's turn. she didn't experience yuko's leadership... i think that's a factor... (knowing that aibon and nono were actually scared of yuko tells me that she's a disciplinarian)... only she and gaki caught a glimpse of the 'better days' so... that's another thing... she's a strong girl... i hope she pulls MM back together... sigh

Yossui... amazing leader... she wasn't ready (sub-leader for only 2 months), she was left alone (the ka-san had to work somewhere else... DAMN YOU UFA), she carried MM on her shoulders like a single parent.... tough times... but i guess, her efforts weren't enough...

i can't believe someone voted for miki... i mean, miki's amazing an all, but she "led" MM for two weeks! and then, abandoned them like kittens! that's your 'mama' for you

plus, i never felt that she really belonged in a huge-ass group like MM...

1 comment:

Yankii Heart said...

As any good president when he/she steps out of their post leaving a good example of what a good government should be, Nakazawa Yuko left a pattern for future leaders of what their leadership should be. Now I'm not saying the other leader were bad. They did what they could.

Johnson and Kemeko were a little lay back. It was more like older sisters looking out for the younger ones while mom and dad were out, which was also good. It worked for them.

Now Yossy, she was a good leader. She took Nakazawa's pattern and made it her own: a more friendlier one, at least for the new girls at the time (meaning Miracle Girl Koharu and Mitsi).

Finally Ai-chan. My heart goes out for this girl really. The group was practically at the lowest but still she kept going. In this is reaaly alike with Yossy's (taking care of the new girls: singing, dancing and whatnot). I think that with time we will see better things coming from her, we can only wait for time to pass.